Climbing Areas
WEATHER
SC STAFF
SardiniaPoint
RentSardinia
 
<<<Back to Home Page

Sardinian best-route for Maurizio Oviglia

This list is based on the following criteria: beauty, aesthetic, “naturaleness” (no dug-out or attached holds), importance, beauty of the rock. It is obviously a personal and subjective choice and so it must be considered. The routes are listed in order of grade, to avoid favouring the difficult routes to the detriment of the easier ones. For greater convenience I also listed the routes on order of cliff.

List in order of grade


5a : Rosa Fumetto (Punta Pilocca), Spigolo Fuili (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Il re della griglia (Il budinetto, Cala Gonone), Mario il negro (Surtana),

5b : La mula (Il Budinetto, Cala Gonone), Biberon (Margheddie, Cala Gonone),

5c : Il picchio dei miracoli (Puerto Escondido), Chi prima arriva è già (San Nicolò), Yoghi (Samugheo), La prima goccia (Cala Luna, Baunei), Hey jude (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Carota Impossibile (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Deutsch wall (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Hula (Il budinetto, Cala Gonone), Il pirata pappanera (Surtana), Manitù (La Muraglia).

6a : Samsara (Punta Pilocca), Supergulp (C. Iride, Masua), Momento magico (Pietra Filosofale, Isili), Fix (Il Castello, Jerzu), Sixteen (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Capitan Mutanda (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), Le mele di Chiara (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), Apoteke (Dorgali), Yol (Siniscola).

6a+ : Mickey Mouse (Cartoonia), Danze Lunari (Punta Pilocca), Non desiderare la donna d’altri (C. Iride, Masua), Extra long (Rosso che suda), Marcos (Il Castello, Jerzu), Papassina (Margheddie, Cala Gonone), Il regno della miseria (Dorgali), Dodoi (Dorgali), Per un pugno di spit (M. Maccione), La banda del cric (Monte Maccione), Fluttuazioni (Cala Spinosa).

6b : Pastamatic (Arrampicantro), Mao (Sherwood), Barcellona (Metropolis, San Giovanni), Trapani volanti (San Giovanni), Pinna Bianca (Pietra Filosofale, Isili), Horus (Corvo solitario, Isili), Cun Pabassa (Monte Arci), La marina silenziosa (Monte Arci), Mary Poppins (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Messaggi subliminali (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Crack (Ulassai), Beltorax (Villaggio Gallico, Baunei), ), I wanna hold your hand (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Cafè creme (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Mon Jardin exotique (Margheddie, Cala Gonone), Psikika (Margheddie, Cala GononeIl grande freddo (Siniscola), Vento del nord (Osilo Grande).

6b+: Risveglio dal letargo (Castilandia), Silvia Baraldini (Canneland), Shangai (Chinatown), Alter ego (Punta Pilocca), Samba (Baila con Daphne), Per qualche dollaro in più (Wild cadapria), Body and soul (C. Iride, Masua), Piticheddu ma mannu (C. Iride, Masua), Trio con Mulatte (Samugheo), Sicuramente Brasil (Samugheo), Sint crack (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Fon Klappen (Villaggio Gallico, Baunei), Dos Matalas (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), Querelle (Surtana), Wish you were here (Surtana), Volatili di bassa corte (Lanaitto), Vertigini perverse (La muraglia).

6c : Pablo (Cala Fighera), Paraphernalia (Canneland), Grigi vuoti di Indifferenza (Punta Pilocca), la Donna Blu (Punta Pilocca), Australia (Punta Pilocca), Salsa (Baila con Daphne), Insane passioni (Quirra), Happy feet (Urania, Isili), Il signore delle mosche (Corvo Spaziale, Isili), Izzach (Samugheo), 100 vie all’anno (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Genio e sregolatezza (Osini), Paindepix (Villaggio Gallico, Baunei), Doctor Hirn (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Deutsch wall (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Un sorriso tra le stelle (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), Overland (Dorgali), Bon bon per bimbi (LanaittoE’ più facile scendere (La Muraglia), L’appiglio della formica (Ossi).

6c+: Rain Man (Ruota del tempo), Walk about (Polo negativo), The premier (Muro dei folletti), Romantici e coraggiosi (Muro dei folletti), Boogie (Baila con Daphne), Il mucchio selvaggio (Wild cadapria), Macedonia (Monte Onixeddu), Buonasera sono il conte Dracula (Monte Onixeddu), Fruit Joy (Quirra), Off Topic (Urania, Isili27 maggio 1926 (Corvo Solitario, Isili), A scuola dallo stregone (Il Castello, Jerzu), Shostakovic (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Magik rock (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Chichino (Ulassai), Sunny girl (I tornanti, Cala Gonone), Ghost (I tornanti, Cala Gonone), Paris mi longa (Aguaplano, Cala Gonone), Sale la nebbia (Monte Bardia, Cala Gonone), S’appentu (L’alveare, Cala Gonone), Mela (L’alveare, Cala Gonone), In qualche luogo nel tempo (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), Mina vagante (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Fiore (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Corason Espinado (Dorgali), La storia del Ramponzolo (Lanaitto), Dislolie (Siniscola), Circus maikus (Cala Spinosa), Banana moon (Casarotto).

7a : Naked city (Canneland), Sogni (Technicolor), Presagi di guerra civile (Villamassargia), Paquito (Punta Pilocca), Lagrimas de oro (Cuenca del cabron), Corvo Rosso (Wild cadapria), Twinings (Pietra Filosofale, Isili), Le onde del destino (Pannello solare, Isili), Cristalli d’erba (Rosso che suda, Villacidro), Veleno (Monte Arci), Ibrahim (Samugheo), Ha da venì baffone (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Corvo bianco (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Egmond (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Pachwork (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Cattolico decoro (Ulassai), Mujahiddin (Ussassai), Le cause perse (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Cappucetto rosso (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Alamut (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Raggio di Luna (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Danza selvaggia (La Poltrona, Cala Gonone), Pungiglione (L’alveare, Cala Gonone), Viva Messico, Viva Zapata (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Non per disamore (Lanaitto).

7a+: Tortura cinese (Castilandia),Transpotting (Chemical area), Kangooroad (Animal House), Action painting (Technicolor), I muscoli del kapitano (Muro dei folletti), Esperando la ultima Ola (Cuenca del Cabron), Berlino (Metropolis, San Giovanni), I visitatori (Monte Onixeddu), Luna Blu (Capo Sandalo), Vampirella (Corvo Spaziale, Isili), Il primo degli asini (Pietra Filosofale, Isili), Lo Schiacciapensieri (La mansarda, Isili), Il cielo d’Olanda (Monte Arci), Jack Folla (Samugheo), Lo zio di Brookleen (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Kit scarson (Osini), Trepetix (Villaggio Gallico, Baunei), Pietra di Luna (Cala Goloritzè, Baunei), Aray (Cala Luna, Baunei), La donna di picche (Settore Borotalco, Cala Gonone), Lampathu (Tornanti per Cartoe, Cala Gonone).

7b: After Hours (Chemical area), Ragno Blu (Animal House), Monkey Dream (Animal House), Manzù (Ruota del Tempo), Tziu Gianky (Muro dei Folletti), Le relazioni pericolose (Hollywood), Viaggio interstalattitico (San Nicolò), Terrore a Manhattan (Quirra), La cosa (Corvo Spaziale, Isili), S’antreccoru (Corvo solitario, Isili), Astro nascente (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Luna nuova (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Pezzi di vetro (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Hard Lover (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Dolci sardi (Casarotto), Daytona (Casarotto).

7b+: Sol dell’Avvenire (Chinatown), T-rex (Animal House), Spy story (Tecnicolor), 100 anni di solitudine (Punta Pilocca), Furia selvaggia (Wild cadapria), Gilgamesh (San Giovanni), Inferno e paradiso (Quirra), New Age (Cubo Magico, Isili), Il diritto all’Ozio (Pietra Filosofale, Isili), Il mago della pioggia (Il Castello, Jerzu), Stella della sera (Palazzo d’inverno, Jerzu), Ci vuole un fisico bestiale (Isola del tesoro, Jerzu), Al Jazeera (Ussassai), Foxtrot (Campo dei miracoli, Baunei), Il quinto passo è l’addio (Cala Goloritzè, Baunei), Gioventù Cannibale (Cala Luna, Baunei), L’imposta (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Il gatto con gli stivali (Fuili, Cala Gonone), La spalliera (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Older (Dorgali), Brognolus kids (Siniscola), Cuore di canna (Siniscola).

7c: Barbari e bar (Canneland), Andy (Ruota del tempo), Serial killer (Sherwood), Enfant terrible (Villamassargia), Plastic people (Corvo Spaziale, Isili), El Sheik (Paese dei balossi, Isili), Tritoni (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Zorro (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Out of the dark (Ziu Martine, Cala Gonone), Un panino e via (Arcadio, Cala Gonone), El chorro (Margheddie, Cala Gonone), Poseidon (Biddiriscottai, Cala Gonone), Cuore (Cala Spinosa), Here come the flood (Casarotto).

7c+: Om nama shivaya (Tana delle tigri), Overdose (Tana delle tigri), Magellano (Ruota del Tempo), Cotton club (Punta Pilocca), Io ti faccio del male (Hollywood), Tetanix (Quirra), Chanel (Monte Arci), I ronfioni (Cala Luna, Baunei), Bella Mariposas (Cala Luna, Baunei), L’anno che verrà (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Orecchio di licaone (Fuili, Cala Gonone), Nonnorok (Arcadio, Cala Gonone).

8a: Alì Babà (Ruota del Tempo), Fratellini Chimici (Tana delle tigri), Wonderland (Isili), Stagioni negli abissi (Quirra), Raoni (Fuili), After Eight (Jerzu), Manifesto (Jerzu), La Vigianite (Fuili, Cala Gonone).

8a+: Il principe plus (Ruota del tempo), World Music (Isili), Il funambolo (Quirra), Scaramacai (Codula Fuili), Shangai Pizzas contre le ninja volant (Urania, Isili).

8b: Il Tiranno dei mondi (Tana delle tigri), Virbus Unitis (Quirra), El Gomone (Cala Luna).

8b+: Le lion de Panshir (Cala Gonone).

8c : Una più del Diavolo (Quirra).


Suddivisione per falesia


Cala Fighera (Cagliari)
Pablo (6c)

Castilandia (Domusnovas)
Risveglio dal letargo (6b+)
Tortura cinese (7a+)


Chemical area (Domusnovas)
Trainspotting (7a+) After hours (7b)

Animal House (Domusnovas)
Kangooroad (7a+)
Ragno Blu (7b)

Monkey dream (7b)

T-rex (7b+)


Tana delle Tigri (Domusnovas)
Om nama shivaya (7c+)
Overdose (7c+)

Fratellini chimici (8a)

Il tiranno dei mondi (8b)


Cartoonia (Domusnovas)
Mickey Mouse (6a+)


Puerto Escondido (Domusnovas)
Il picchio dei miracoli (5c)

Canneland (Domusnovas)
Silvia Baraldini (6b+)

Paraphernalia (6c)

Naked city (7a)

Barbari e bar (7c)


Ruota del tempo (Domusnovas)
Rain Man (6c+)
Manzù (7b)

Andy (7c)

Magellano (7c+)

Alì Babà (8a)

Il principe plus (8a+)


Chinatown (Domusnovas)
Shangai (6b+)
Sol dell'avvenire (7b+)


Arrampicantro (Domusnovas)
Pastamatic (6b)


Sherwood area (Domusnovas)
Mao (6b)
Walk About (6c+)

Serial killer (7c)


Technicolor (Domusnovas)
Sogni (7a)
Action pianting (7a+)

Spy-story (7b+)


Villamassargia (Iglesias)
Presagi di guerra civile (7a)
Enfant terrible (7c)

Punta Pilocca (Iglesias)
Rosa Fumetto (5a)
Samsara (6a)

Danze Lunari (6a+)

Alter ego (6b+)

Grigi vuoti di indifferenza (6c)

La donna blu (6c)

Australia (6c)

Paquito (7a)

100 anni di solitudine (7b+)

Cotton club (7c+)


Muro dei folletti (Iglesias)
The premier (6c+)

Romantici e coraggiosi (6c+)

I muscoli del kapitano (7a+)

Tziu Gianky (7b)


Hollywood (Fluminimaggiore)
Le relazioni pericolose (7b)
Io ti faccio del male (7c+)


San Nicolò (Buggerru)
Chi prima arriva è già lì (5c)
Viaggio interstalattitico (7b)

Cuenca del Cabron (Buggerru)
Lagrimas de oro (7a)
Esperando la ultima ola (7a+)


Masua (Iglesias)
Supergulp (6a)

Non desiderare la donna dÕaltri (6a+)
Body and soul (6b+)
Piticheddu ma mannu (6b+)


Wild cadapria (Masua)
Per qualche dollaro in più (6b+)
Il mucchio selvaggio (6c+)
Corvo rosso (7a)
Furia selvaggia (7b+)


Baila con Daphne (Masua)
Samba (6b+)
Salsa (6c)

Boogie (6c+)


San Giovanni, (Gonnesa)
Barcellona (6b)
Trapani volanti (6b)

Berlino (7a+)
Gilgamesh (7b+)

Monte Onixeddu, (Gonnesa)
Macedonia (6c+)
Buonasera sono il conte Dracula (6c+)
I visitatori (7a+)


Capo Sandalo, (Carloforte)
Luna blu (7a+)

Quirra (Muravera)
Insane passioni (6c)
Fruit Joy (6c+)

Terrore a Manhattan (7b)

Inferno e paradiso (7b+)

Tetanix (7c+)

Stagioni negli abissi (8a)
Il funambolo (8a+)
Viribus unitis (8b)
Una più del diavolo (8c)


Pietra Filosofale (Isili)
Momento magico (6a)
Pinna Bianca (6b)

Twinings (7a)
Il primo degli asini (7a+)
New age (7b+)

Il diritto all'Ozio (7b+)


Urania (Isili)
Happy feet (6c)
Off topic (6c+)
Wonderland (8a)

World Music (8a+)

Shangai Pizzas contre le ninja volant (8a+)


Corvo spaziale (Isili)
Il signore delle mosche (6c)

Vampirella (7a+)

La cosa (7b)

Plastic people (7c)

El sheik (7c)


Corvo solitario (Isili)
Horus (6b)

27 maggio 1926 (6c+)

S'antreccoru (7b)


Pannello solare (Isili)
Le onde del destino (7a)

La Mansarda (Isili)
Lo schiacciapensieri (7a+)

Monte Arci (Oristano)
Cun Pabassa (6b)
La Marina silenziosa (6b )
Veleno (7a)
Il cielo d'Olanda (7a+)
Chanel (7c+)


Rosso che suda (Villacidro)
Estralong (6a+)
Cristalli dÕerba (7a)

Samugheo (Oristano)
Yoghi (5c)
Trio con mulatte (Samugheo) Sicuramente Brasil (6b+)
Izzach (6c)
Ibrahim (7a)
Jack Folla (7a+)


Il Castello (Jerzu)
Fix (6a)
Marcos (6a+)

A scuola dallo stregone (6c+)
Il mago della pioggia (7b+)
After eight (8a)


Palazzo d'inverno (Jerzu)
Sint crack (6b+)
Shostakovich (6c+)
Ha da ven“ baffone (7a)
Corvo bianco (7a)
Egmond (7a)
Lo zio di Brookleen (7a+)

Astro nascente (7b)
Stella della sera (7b+)
Manifesto (8a)

Isola del tesoro (Jerzu)
Mary Poppins (6b)
Messaggi subliminali (6b)
100 vie all'anno (6c)
Magik rock (6c+)

Patchwork (7a)
Luna nuova (7b)
Pezzi di vetro (7b)
Ci vuole un fisico bestiale (7b+)

Ulassai
Crack (6b)
Chichino (6c+)
Cattolico decoro (7a)


Ussassai
Mujahiddin (7a)
Al Jazeera (7b+)


Osini
Genio e sregolatezza (6c)

Kit scarson (7a+)


Villaggio Gallico (Baunei)
Beltorax (6b)
Fon klappen (6b+)
Paindepix (6c)
Trepetix (7a+)


Campo dei miracoli (Baunei)
Foxtrot (7b+)

Cala Goloritzè (Baunei)
Pietra di Luna (7a+)
Il quinto passo è l'addio (7b+)

Cala Luna (Baunei)
La prima goccia (5c)
Aray (7a+)
Gioventù cannibale (7b+)
I ronfioni (7c+)
Bella mariposas (7c+)

El gomone (8b)


Cala e Codula Fuili (Cala Gonone)
Spigolo Fuili (5a)
Sixteen (6a)
Doctor Hirn (6c)

Le cause perse (7a)

Cappuccetto rosso (7a)
LÕimposta (7b+)
Il gatto con gli stivali (7b+)
Tritoni (7c)

Zorro (7c)

LÕanno che verrˆ (7c+)
Orecchio di licaone (7c+)
Raoni (8a)
La vigianite (8a)
Scaramacai (8a+)

Arcadio (Cala Gonone)
Capitan Mutanda (6a)
Le mele di Chiara (6a)
Dos Matalas (6b+)
Un sorriso tra le stelle (6c)
In qualche luogo nel tempo (6c+)
La donna di picche (7a+)
Lampathu (7a+)

Un panino e via (7c)

Nonnorok (7c+)


Ziu Martine (Cala Gonone)
Out of the dark (7c)


I tornanti (Cala Gonone)
Sunny girl (6c+)

Aguaplano (Cala Gonone)
Paris milonga (6c+)

Monte Bardia (Cala Gonone)
Sale la nebbia (6c+)


La Poltrona (Cala Gonone)
Hey Jude (5c)

Carota impossibile (5c)
Deutsch wall (5c)
I wanna Hold your hand (6b)
Cafè creme (6b)
Deutsch wall (6c)
Alamut (7a)
Raggio di Luna (7a)

Danza selvaggia (7a)


Il Budinetto (Cala Gonone)
Il re della griglia (5a)
La mula (5b)
Hula (5c)

Margheddie (Cala Gonone)
Papassina (6a+)
Mon jardin exotique (6b)
Psikika (6b)
El chorro (7c)


L'alveare (Cala Gonone)
S'appentu (6c+)
Mela (6c+)
Pungiglione (7a)


Biddiriscottai (Cala Gonone)
Mina vagante (6c+)
Fiore (6c+)

Viva Messico, Viva Zapata (7a)
Hard Lover (7b)
La spalliera (7b+)
Poseidon (7c)

Le lion de Panshir (8b+)


Dorgali
Apoteke (6a)
Il regno della miseria (6a+)
Dodoi (6a+)
Overland (6c)

Corason Espinado (6c+)

Older (7b+)


Surtana (Dorgali)
Mario il negro (5a)
Il pirata pappanera (5c)

Querelle (6b+)
Wish you were here (6b+)


Lanaitto (Oliena)
Volatili di bassa corte (6b+)
Bon bon per bimbi (6c)

La storia del Raponzolo (6c+)

Non per disamore (7a)


Monte Maccione (Oliena)
Per un pugno di spit (6a+)
La banda del cric (6a+)


Siniscola
Yol (6a)
Il grande freddo (6b)

Dislolie (6c+)

Broognolus kids (7b+)

Cuore di canna (7b+)


Cala Spinosa (Capo Testa)
Fluttuazioni (6a+)
Cirkus Maikus (6c+)

Cuore (7c)


La Muraglia (Osilo)
Manitù (5c)
Vertigini perverse (6b+)

E' più facile scendere (6c)


Osilo Grande (Sassari)
Vento del nord (6b)

Ossi (Sassari)
L'appiglio della formica (6c)

Casarotto (Alghero)
Banana moon (6c+)
Dolci sardi (7b)
Daytona (7b)

Here come the flood (7c)